INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 2211.1515. MANDATORY PROPERTY OWNERS' ASSOCIATION POLICIES IN CERTAIN AREAS. (a) This section applies only to the area designated by the commissioner by rule. In determining the boundaries of the area, the commissioner shall:
(1) to the extent practicable, ensure the area is not more than 10 miles beyond the Texas Windstorm Insurance Association catastrophe area designated under Section 2210.005; and
(2) follow geographical features.
(b) If the commissioner makes the determination described by Section 2211.051(b), the association shall make property owners' association insurance available to each applicant in an underserved area of the area designated under Subsection (a) whose property is insurable in accordance with reasonable underwriting standards but who, after diligent efforts, is unable to obtain property owners' association insurance through the voluntary market, as evidenced by two declinations from insurers authorized to engage in the business of, and writing, property owners' association insurance in this state.
(c) If the area designated under Subsection (a) changes after the association issues a policy under Subsection (b), the policy is valid until renewal regardless of whether the insured property is located in the area designated under Subsection (a) after the change.
Added by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 44 (H.B. 998), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2023.