INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 257.003. PREMIUMS AND CONSIDERATIONS SUBJECT TO TAXATION; LIMIT. (a) An insurer shall pay maintenance taxes under this chapter on the correctly reported:
(1) gross premiums collected from writing life, health, and accident insurance in this state, except as provided in Subsection (b); and
(2) gross considerations collected from writing annuity or endowment contracts in this state.
(b) The gross premiums on which an assessment is based under this chapter may not include:
(1) premiums received from the United States for insurance contracted for by the United States in accordance with or in furtherance of Title XVIII of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. Section 1395c et seq.) and its subsequent amendments; or
(2) premiums paid on group health, accident, and life policies in which the group covered by the policy consists of a single nonprofit trust established to provide coverage primarily for employees of:
(A) a municipality, county, or hospital district in this state; or
(B) a county or municipal hospital, without regard to whether the employees are employees of the county or municipality or of an entity operating the hospital on behalf of the county or municipality.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 1, eff. April 1, 2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 728 (H.B. 2018), Sec. 11.006(a), eff. September 1, 2005.