INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 31.021. CHIEF EXECUTIVE. (a) The commissioner is the department's chief executive and administrative officer. The commissioner shall administer and enforce this code, other insurance laws of this state, and other laws granting jurisdiction or applicable to the department or the commissioner.
(b) The commissioner has the powers and duties vested in the department by:
(1) this code and other insurance laws of this state; and
(2) Title 5, Labor Code, and other workers' compensation insurance laws of this state.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 101, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 265 (H.B. 7), Sec. 6.053, eff. September 1, 2005.