INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 31.002. DUTIES OF DEPARTMENT. In addition to the other duties required of the Texas Department of Insurance, the department shall:
(1) regulate the business of insurance in this state;
(2) administer the workers' compensation system of this state as provided by Title 5, Labor Code;
(3) ensure that this code and other laws regarding insurance and insurance companies are executed;
(4) protect and ensure the fair treatment of consumers; and
(5) ensure fair competition in the insurance industry in order to foster a competitive market.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 101, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 265 (H.B. 7), Sec. 6.051, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1147 (H.B. 1951), Sec. 1.001, eff. September 1, 2011.