INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 4001.101. LICENSE OR CERTIFICATE OF AUTHORITY REQUIRED; DESIGNATED PRODUCT CERTIFICATE. (a) Unless the person holds a license or certificate of authority issued by the department and, if required by rules adopted under Chapter 4008, a certificate to sell a designated product or product line, a person may not:
(1) solicit or receive an application for insurance in this state; or
(2) aid in the transaction of the business of an insurer.
(b) A person may not act as an agent of a health maintenance organization or other type of insurer authorized to engage in business in this state unless the person holds:
(1) a license issued by the department as provided by this title; and
(2) if required by rules adopted under Chapter 4008, a certificate to sell a designated product or product line.
(c) An insurer described by Subsection (b) may not appoint a person to act as its agent unless the person holds:
(1) a license under this title; and
(d) This subchapter does not permit an employee or agent of a corporation or partnership to perform an act of an agent under this title without obtaining:
(1) a license; and
(2) if required by rules adopted under Chapter 4008, a certificate to sell a designated product or product line.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 7, eff. April 1, 2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 451 (H.B. 2456), Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.