INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 4001.162. RESTRICTION ON APPOINTMENT OF TEMPORARY LICENSE HOLDERS. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), an agent, insurer, or health maintenance organization may not appoint more than 500 temporary license holders during a calendar year.
(b) The commissioner shall adopt reasonable rules setting standards for an agent, insurer, or health maintenance organization to appoint more than 500 temporary license holders during a calendar year. The standards must include consideration of the ability of an agent, insurer, or health maintenance organization to monitor appointed temporary agents.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 7, eff. April 1, 2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 201 (H.B. 1201), Sec. 1, eff. May 27, 2005.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1172 (S.B. 876), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2015.
SUBCHAPTER E. APPOINTMENT OF AGENT