INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 4001.051. ACTS CONSTITUTING ACTING AS AGENT. (a) This section applies regardless of whether an insurer is incorporated under the laws of this state or another state or a foreign government.
(b) Regardless of whether the act is done at the request of or by the employment of an insurer, broker, or other person, a person is the agent of the insurer for which the act is done or risk is taken for purposes of the liabilities, duties, requirements, and penalties provided by this title or Chapter 21 if the person:
(1) solicits insurance on behalf of the insurer;
(2) receives or transmits other than on the person's own behalf an application for insurance or an insurance policy to or from the insurer;
(3) advertises or otherwise gives notice that the person will receive or transmit an application for insurance or an insurance policy;
(4) receives or transmits an insurance policy of the insurer;
(5) examines or inspects a risk;
(6) receives, collects, or transmits an insurance premium;
(7) makes or forwards a diagram of a building;
(8) takes any other action in the making or consummation of an insurance contract for or with the insurer other than on the person's own behalf; or
(9) examines into, adjusts, or aids in adjusting a loss for or on behalf of the insurer.
(c) This section does not authorize an agent to orally, in writing, or otherwise alter or waive a term or condition of an insurance policy or an application for an insurance policy.
(d) The referral by an unlicensed person of a customer or potential customer to an agent is not an act of an agent under this section unless the unlicensed person discusses specific insurance policy terms or conditions with the customer or potential customer.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 7, eff. April 1, 2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 355 (H.B. 4030), Sec. 9, eff. September 1, 2021.