INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 4001.201. APPOINTMENT REQUIRED. A person who obtains a license under this title may not engage in business as an agent unless the person has been appointed to act as an agent by an insurer designated by the provisions of this code and authorized to engage in business in this state.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 7, eff. April 1, 2005.