INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 4001.052. SOLICITOR OF APPLICATION FOR INSURANCE CONSIDERED AGENT OF INSURER. (a) A person who solicits an application for life, accident, or health insurance or property or casualty insurance is considered the agent of the insurer issuing a policy on the application and not the agent of the insured in any controversy between the insurer and the insured, the insured's beneficiary, or the insured's dependents.
(b) The agent may not alter or waive a term or condition of the application or policy.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 7, eff. April 1, 2005.