INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 4102.111. FIDUCIARY CAPACITY. (a) All funds received as claim proceeds by a license holder acting as a public insurance adjuster are received and held by the license holder in a fiduciary capacity. A license holder may not divert or appropriate fiduciary funds received or held.
(b) An applicant for a license to act as a public insurance adjuster must, as part of the application, endorse an authorization for disclosure to the commissioner of all financial records of any funds the public insurance adjuster holds as a fiduciary. The authorization continues in force and effect for as long as the license holder continues to be licensed under this chapter.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 728 (H.B. 2018), Sec. 11.082(a), eff. September 1, 2005.