INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 4102.206. CRIMINAL PENALTY; SANCTIONS. (a) A person commits an offense if the person violates this chapter. An offense under this subsection is a Class B misdemeanor.
(b) If conduct that constitutes an offense under Subsection (a) also constitutes an offense under any other law, the person committing the offense may be prosecuted under this section or the other law.
(c) In addition to the criminal penalties imposed under Subsection (a), a person in violation of this chapter is subject to the sanctions provided by Sections 541.108-541.110, as if the person had violated an order under those sections.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 728 (H.B. 2018), Sec. 11.082(a), eff. September 1, 2005.