INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 4102.051. LICENSE REQUIRED; EXEMPTION. (a) A person may not act as a public insurance adjuster in this state or hold himself or herself out to be a public insurance adjuster in this state unless the person holds a license issued by the commissioner under Section 4102.053 or 4102.054.
(b) A license is not required for:
(1) an attorney licensed to practice law in this state who has complied with Section 4102.053(a)(6); or
(2) a person licensed as a general property and casualty agent or personal lines property and casualty agent under Chapter 4051 while acting for an insured concerning a loss under a policy issued by that agent.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 728 (H.B. 2018), Sec. 11.082(a), eff. September 1, 2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 548 (S.B. 1263), Sec. 2.31, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1178 (S.B. 1060), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2015.