INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 4102.164. ACCEPTANCE OF REFERRAL PAYMENTS PROHIBITED. (a) A licensed public insurance adjuster may not accept a fee, commission, or other valuable consideration of any nature, regardless of form or amount, in exchange for the referral by a licensed public insurance adjuster of an insured to any third-party individual or firm, including an attorney, appraiser, umpire, construction company, contractor, or salvage company.
(b) The commissioner shall adopt rules necessary to implement and enforce this section.
Added by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1178 (S.B. 1060), Sec. 7, eff. September 1, 2015.
SUBCHAPTER E. ENFORCEMENT