INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 4102.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "License holder" means a person licensed under this chapter as a public insurance adjuster.
(2) "Person" includes an individual, firm, company, association, organization, partnership, limited liability company, or corporation.
(3) "Public insurance adjuster" means:
(A) a person who, for direct, indirect, or any other compensation:
(i) acts on behalf of an insured in negotiating for or effecting the settlement of a claim or claims for loss or damage under any policy of insurance covering real or personal property; or
(ii) on behalf of any other public insurance adjuster, investigates, settles, or adjusts or advises or assists an insured with a claim or claims for loss or damage under any policy of insurance covering real or personal property; or
(B) a person who advertises, solicits business, or holds himself or herself out to the public as an adjuster of claims for loss or damage under any policy of insurance covering real or personal property.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 728 (H.B. 2018), Sec. 11.082(a), eff. September 1, 2005.