INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 4102.163. CERTAIN CONTRACTOR BUSINESS PROHIBITED. (a) A contractor may not act as a public adjuster or advertise to adjust claims for any property for which the contractor is providing or may provide contracting services, regardless of whether the contractor:
(1) holds a license under this chapter; or
(2) is authorized to act on behalf of the insured under a power of attorney or other agreement.
(b) The commissioner shall adopt rules necessary to implement and enforce this section.
Added by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 903 (H.B. 1183), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2013.
Amended by:
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1100 (H.B. 2103), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2019.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1100 (H.B. 2103), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2019.