INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 4201.053. MEDICAID AND OTHER STATE HEALTH OR MENTAL HEALTH PROGRAMS. (a) Except as provided by Section 4201.057, this chapter does not apply to:
(1) the state Medicaid program;
(2) the services program for children with special health care needs under Chapter 35, Health and Safety Code;
(3) a program administered under Title 2, Human Resources Code;
(4) a program of the Department of State Health Services relating to mental health services;
(5) a program of the Department of Aging and Disability Services relating to intellectual disability services; or
(6) a program of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice.
Text of subsection effective until April 01, 2025
(b) Sections 4201.303(c), 4201.304(b), 4201.357(a-1), and 4201.3601 do not apply to:
(1) the child health program under Chapter 62, Health and Safety Code, or the health benefits plan for children under Chapter 63, Health and Safety Code;
(2) the Employees Retirement System of Texas or another entity issuing or administering a coverage plan under Chapter 1551;
(3) the Teacher Retirement System of Texas or another entity issuing or administering a plan under Chapter 1575 or 1579;
(4) The Texas A&M University System or The University of Texas System or another entity issuing or administering coverage under Chapter 1601; and
(5) a managed care organization providing a Medicaid managed care plan under Chapter 533, Government Code.
Text of subsection effective on April 01, 2025
(5) a managed care organization providing a Medicaid managed care plan under Chapter 540 or 540A, Government Code, as applicable.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 727 (H.B. 2017), Sec. 4, eff. April 1, 2007.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1037 (H.B. 1621), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 769 (H.B. 4611), Sec. 2.139, eff. April 1, 2025.