INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 541.453. DOUBLE RECOVERY PROHIBITED. A person may not recover damages and penalties for the same act or practice under both this chapter and another law.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 2, eff. April 1, 2005.