INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 541.152. DAMAGES, ATTORNEY'S FEES, AND OTHER RELIEF. (a) A plaintiff who prevails in an action under this subchapter may obtain:
(1) the amount of actual damages, plus court costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees;
(2) an order enjoining the act or failure to act complained of; or
(3) any other relief the court determines is proper.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), on a finding by the trier of fact that the defendant knowingly committed the act complained of, the trier of fact may award an amount not to exceed three times the amount of actual damages.
(c) Subsection (b) does not apply to an action under this subchapter brought against the Texas Windstorm Insurance Association.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 2, eff. April 1, 2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 2 (H.B. 3), Sec. 2, eff. September 28, 2011.