INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 541.003. UNFAIR METHODS OF COMPETITION AND UNFAIR OR DECEPTIVE ACTS OR PRACTICES PROHIBITED. A person may not engage in this state in a trade practice that is defined in this chapter as or determined under this chapter to be an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 2, eff. April 1, 2005.