INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 541.051. MISREPRESENTATION REGARDING POLICY OR INSURER. It is an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance to:
(1) make, issue, or circulate or cause to be made, issued, or circulated an estimate, illustration, circular, or statement misrepresenting with respect to a policy issued or to be issued:
(A) the terms of the policy;
(B) the benefits or advantages promised by the policy; or
(C) the dividends or share of surplus to be received on the policy;
(2) make a false or misleading statement regarding the dividends or share of surplus previously paid on a similar policy;
(3) make a misleading representation or misrepresentation regarding:
(A) the financial condition of an insurer; or
(B) the legal reserve system on which a life insurer operates;
(4) use a name or title of a policy or class of policies that misrepresents the true nature of the policy or class of policies; or
(5) make a misrepresentation to a policyholder insured by any insurer for the purpose of inducing or that tends to induce the policyholder to allow an existing policy to lapse or to forfeit or surrender the policy.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 2, eff. April 1, 2005.