INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 541.153. FRIVOLOUS ACTION. A court shall award to the defendant court costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees if the court finds that an action under this subchapter is groundless and brought in bad faith or brought for the purpose of harassment.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 2, eff. April 1, 2005.