INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 541.151. PRIVATE ACTION FOR DAMAGES AUTHORIZED. A person who sustains actual damages may bring an action against another person for those damages caused by the other person engaging in an act or practice:
(1) defined by Subchapter B to be an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance; or
(2) specifically enumerated in Section 17.46(b), Business & Commerce Code, as an unlawful deceptive trade practice if the person bringing the action shows that the person relied on the act or practice to the person's detriment.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 2, eff. April 1, 2005.