INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 541.251. CLASS ACTION AUTHORIZED. (a) If a member of the insurance buying public has been damaged by an unlawful method, act, or practice defined in Subchapter B as an unlawful deceptive trade practice, the department may request the attorney general to bring a class action or the individual damaged may bring an action on the individual's own behalf and on behalf of others similarly situated to recover damages and obtain relief as provided by this subchapter.
(b) A class action may not be maintained under this subchapter if the department and attorney general have initiated an action under Subchapter G or an action under that subchapter has resulted in a final determination regarding the same act or practice and the same defendant in the action under this subchapter.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 2, eff. April 1, 2005.