INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 541.401. RULEMAKING AUTHORITY. (a) The commissioner may adopt and enforce reasonable rules the commissioner determines necessary to accomplish the purposes of this chapter.
(b) Notwithstanding a previous definition or interpretation of a term used in this chapter contained in or derived from the common law or other statutory law of this state, the commissioner may adopt an express provision necessary to accomplish the purposes of this chapter, including a provision the commissioner considers necessary to:
(1) achieve necessary uniformity with the laws of other states or the United States; or
(2) conform to the adopted procedures of the National Association of Insurance Commissioners.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 2, eff. April 1, 2005.