INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 541.157. CONTENTS OF SETTLEMENT OFFER. A settlement offer made by a person against whom a claim under this subchapter is pending must include an offer to pay the following amounts, separately stated:
(1) an amount of money or other consideration, reduced to its cash value, as settlement of the claim for damages; and
(2) an amount of money to compensate the claimant for the claimant's reasonable and necessary attorney's fees incurred as of the date of the offer.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 2, eff. April 1, 2005.