INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 542.051. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter:
(1) "Business day" means a day other than a Saturday, Sunday, or holiday recognized by this state.
(2) "Claim" means a first-party claim that:
(A) is made by an insured or policyholder under an insurance policy or contract or by a beneficiary named in the policy or contract; and
(B) must be paid by the insurer directly to the insured or beneficiary.
(3) "Claimant" means a person making a claim.
(4) "Notice of claim" means any written notification provided by a claimant to an insurer that reasonably apprises the insurer of the facts relating to the claim.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 2, eff. April 1, 2005.