INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 542.059. EXTENSION OF DEADLINES. (a) A court may grant a request by a guaranty association for an extension of the periods under this subchapter on a showing of good cause and after reasonable notice to policyholders.
(b) In the event of a weather-related catastrophe or major natural disaster, as defined by the commissioner, the claim-handling deadlines imposed under this subchapter are extended for an additional 15 days.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 2, eff. April 1, 2005.