INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 542.054. LIBERAL CONSTRUCTION. This subchapter shall be liberally construed to promote the prompt payment of insurance claims.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 2, eff. April 1, 2005.