INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 542.053. EXCEPTION. (a) This subchapter does not apply to:
(1) workers' compensation insurance;
(2) mortgage guaranty insurance;
(3) title insurance;
(4) fidelity, surety, or guaranty bonds;
(5) marine insurance as defined by Section 1807.001; or
(6) a guaranty association created and operating under Chapter 2602.
(b) A guaranty association operating under Chapter 462 or 463 is not subject to the damage provisions of Section 542.060.
(c) This subchapter does not apply to a health maintenance organization except as provided by Section 1271.005(c).
(d) This subchapter does not apply to a claim governed by Subchapter C, Chapter 1301.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 2, eff. April 1, 2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 728 (H.B. 2018), Sec. 11.009(a), eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 730 (H.B. 2636), Sec. 2D.008, eff. April 1, 2009.