INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 542.153. NOTICE REQUIRED. (a) Not later than the 10th day after the date an initial offer to settle a claim against a named insured under a casualty insurance policy issued to the insured is made, the insurer shall notify the insured in writing of the offer.
(b) Not later than the 30th day after the date a claim against a named insured under a casualty insurance policy issued to the insured is settled, the insurer shall notify the insured in writing of the settlement.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 2, eff. April 1, 2005.