INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 705.051. IMMATERIAL MISREPRESENTATION IN LIFE, ACCIDENT, OR HEALTH INSURANCE APPLICATION. A misrepresentation in an application for a life, accident, or health insurance policy does not defeat recovery under the policy unless the misrepresentation:
(1) is of a material fact; and
(2) affects the risks assumed.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 2, eff. April 1, 2005.
SUBCHAPTER C. SPECIAL PROVISIONS RELATED TO LIFE INSURANCE POLICIES