INSURANCE CODE
Sec. 705.005. NOTICE TO INSURED OF MISREPRESENTATIONS. (a) This section applies to any suit brought on an insurance policy issued or contracted for after June 29, 1903.
(b) A defendant may use as a defense a misrepresentation made in the application for or in obtaining an insurance policy only if the defendant shows at trial that before the 91st day after the date the defendant discovered the falsity of the representation, the defendant gave notice that the defendant refused to be bound by the policy:
(1) to the insured, if living; or
(2) to the owners or beneficiaries of the insurance policy, if the insured was deceased.
(c) This section does not:
(1) make available as a defense an immaterial misrepresentation; or
(2) affect the provisions of Section 705.004.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 2, eff. April 1, 2005.
SUBCHAPTER B. SPECIAL PROVISIONS RELATED TO LIFE, ACCIDENT, AND HEALTH INSURANCE POLICIES