LABOR CODE
Sec. 209.025. FEDERAL FUNDING OF EXTENDED BENEFITS. Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, the commission by rule may adjust the extended benefit eligibility period as necessary to maximize the receipt of any fully funded federal extended unemployment benefits, if full federal funding for those benefits is available.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 163 (H.B. 2831), Sec. 1, eff. May 28, 2011.
SUBCHAPTER C. ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS FOR EXTENDED BENEFITS