LABOR CODE
Sec. 212.206. COMMISSION CONSIDERED PARTY TO JUDICIAL REVIEW; NOTICE OF PETITION. (a) The commission is considered a party to any judicial action involving a final decision of the commission.
(b) A petition to bring an action under this subchapter must be served on:
(1) a member of the commission; or
(2) a person designated by the commission.
(c) As many copies of the petition as there are defendants must be left with the party served under Subsection (b). The commission immediately shall mail one copy of the petition to each defendant.
(d) Service in compliance with this section constitutes completed service on all defendants.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.