LABOR CODE
Sec. 407.045. WITHDRAWAL FROM SELF-INSURANCE. (a) A certified self-insurer may withdraw from self-insurance at any time with the approval of the commissioner. The commissioner shall approve the withdrawal if the certified self-insurer shows to the satisfaction of the commissioner that the certified self-insurer has established an adequate program to pay all incurred losses, including unreported losses, that arise out of accidents or occupational diseases first distinctly manifested during the period of operation as a certified self-insurer.
(a-1) For purposes of Subsection (a), an adequate program includes a program in which the certified self-insurer has insured or reinsured all workers' compensation obligations incurred by the self-insurer with an authorized insurer under an agreement that is filed with and approved in writing by the commissioner. The obligations incurred include:
(1) all known claims and expenses associated with those claims; and
(2) all incurred but not reported claims and expenses associated with those claims.
(b) A certified self-insurer who withdraws from self-insurance shall surrender to the division the certificate of authority to self-insure.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 265 (H.B. 7), Sec. 3.047, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1054 (H.B. 1989), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2017.