LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 102.003. ITEMIZED BUDGET; CONTENTS. (a) The budget officer shall itemize the budget to allow as clear a comparison as practicable between expenditures included in the proposed budget and actual expenditures for the same or similar purposes made for the preceding year. The budget must show as definitely as possible each of the projects for which expenditures are set up in the budget and the estimated amount of money carried in the budget for each project.
(b) The budget must contain a complete financial statement of the municipality that shows:
(1) the outstanding obligations of the municipality;
(2) the cash on hand to the credit of each fund;
(3) the funds received from all sources during the preceding year;
(4) the funds available from all sources during the ensuing year;
(5) the estimated revenue available to cover the proposed budget; and
(6) the estimated tax rate required to cover the proposed budget.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.