This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
Sec. 23.024. QUALIFICATIONS OF GOVERNING BODY AND MARSHAL; BOND FOR MARSHAL. (a) To be eligible for the office of mayor, alderman, or marshal of the municipality, a person must be a qualified voter in the municipality and must have resided within the municipal limits for at least the six months preceding election day.
(b) The governing body shall prescribe the bond and security that the marshal must execute. The bond must be executed within five days after the date the marshal is elected or appointed, must be approved by the mayor before the marshal begins to perform the duties of the office, and must be payable to the municipality. If the marshal does not execute the bond within the required period, the governing body may appoint another person to the office.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.