LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 284.057. PROHIBITION ON OTHER COMPENSATION. A municipality may not require a network provider to pay any compensation other than the compensation authorized by this chapter for the right to use a public right-of-way for network nodes, node support poles, or transport facilities for network nodes.
Added by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 591 (S.B. 1004), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2017.
SUBCHAPTER C. ACCESS AND APPROVALS