LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 284.155. TIME OF INSTALLATION. (a) A network provider shall begin the installation for which a permit is granted not later than six months after final approval and shall diligently pursue the installation to completion.
(b) Notwithstanding Subsection (a), the municipality may place a longer time limit on completion or grant reasonable extensions of time as requested by the network provider.
Added by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 591 (S.B. 1004), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2017.