LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 284.107. COMPLIANCE WITH UNDERGROUNDING REQUIREMENT. (a) A network provider shall, in relation to installation for which the municipality approved a permit application, comply with nondiscriminatory undergrounding requirements, including municipal ordinances, zoning regulations, state law, private deed restrictions, and other public or private restrictions, that prohibit installing aboveground structures in a public right-of-way without first obtaining zoning or land use approval.
(b) A requirement or restriction described by Subsection (a) may not be interpreted to prohibit a network provider from replacing an existing structure.
Added by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 591 (S.B. 1004), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2017.