LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 284.102. GENERAL CONSTRUCTION AND MAINTENANCE REQUIREMENTS. A network provider shall construct and maintain network nodes and node support poles described by Section 284.101 in a manner that does not:
(1) obstruct, impede, or hinder the usual travel or public safety on a public right-of-way;
(2) obstruct the legal use of a public right-of-way by other utility providers;
(3) violate nondiscriminatory applicable codes;
(4) violate or conflict with the municipality's publicly disclosed public right-of-way design specifications; or
(5) violate the federal Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. Section 12101 et seq.).
Added by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 591 (S.B. 1004), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2017.