LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 284.053. ANNUAL PUBLIC RIGHT-OF-WAY RATE. (a) A public right-of-way rate for use of the public right-of-way may not exceed an annual amount equal to $250 multiplied by the number of network nodes installed in the public right-of-way in the municipality's corporate boundaries.
(b) At the municipality's discretion, the municipality may charge a network provider a lower rate or fee if the lower rate or fee is:
(1) nondiscriminatory;
(2) related to the use of the public right-of-way; and
(3) not a prohibited gift of public property.
Added by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 591 (S.B. 1004), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2017.