LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 284.156. APPLICATION FEES. (a) A municipality may charge an application fee for a permit only if the municipality requires the payment of the fee for similar types of commercial development inside the municipality's territorial jurisdiction other than a type for which application or permit fees are not allowed by law.
(b) The amount of an application fee charged by a municipality may not exceed the lesser of:
(1) the actual, direct, and reasonable costs the municipality determines are incurred in granting or processing an application that are reasonably related in time to the time the costs of granting or processing an application are incurred; or
(2) $500 per application covering up to five network nodes, $250 for each additional network node per application, and $1,000 per application for each pole.
(c) In determining for purposes of Subsection (b)(1) the amount of the actual, direct, and reasonable costs, the municipality may not:
(1) include costs incurred by the municipality in relation to third-party legal or engineering review of an application; or
(2) direct payments or reimbursement of third-party public right-of-way rates or fees charged on a contingency basis or under a result-based arrangement.
Added by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 591 (S.B. 1004), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2017.