LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 306.032. ADDITIONAL POWERS: COASTAL MUNICIPALITIES WITH POPULATION OF LESS THAN 80,000. (a) This section applies only to a home-rule municipality that has a population of less than 80,000 and borders on the Gulf of Mexico.
(b) In addition to other powers under this chapter, the municipality or the board of the municipality may acquire by any method, including by gift, devise, lease, or purchase or may improve land or buildings, or may construct or enlarge buildings, to be used for public parks, playgrounds, or other facilities that serve the purpose of attracting visitors and tourists to the municipality. The municipality or board may lease the facilities, as lessor or lessee, on terms the municipality or board considers appropriate. The land may be located inside or outside the boundaries of the municipality, but must be located inside the limits of the county in which the municipality is located.
(c) In a municipality subject to this section, the facilities placed under the management and control of the board may include:
(1) parks;
(2) civic centers, civic center buildings, auditoriums, exhibition halls, or coliseums;
(3) marinas or cruise ship terminal facilities;
(4) hotels or motels;
(5) parking or storage facilities for motor vehicles or other conveyances;
(6) golf courses;
(7) trolley or trolley transportation systems; and
(8) other facilities considered advisable in connection with the preceding facilities that serve the purpose of attracting visitors and tourists to the municipality.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 67(a), eff. Aug. 28, 1989.