LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 334.255. RATE INCREASE. (a) A municipality or county that has adopted a tax under this subchapter at a rate of less than two percent may by ordinance or order increase the rate of the tax to the maximum applicable rate if the increase is approved by a majority of the registered voters of that municipality or county voting at an election called and held for that purpose.
(b) The ballot for an election to increase the rate of the tax shall be printed to permit voting for or against the proposition: "The increase of the hotel occupancy tax for the purpose of financing __________ (insert description of venue project) to a maximum rate of ___________ percent (insert new maximum applicable rate). If approved, the maximum hotel occupancy tax rate imposed from all sources in ______ (insert name of municipality or county) would be _________ (insert the maximum combined hotel occupancy tax rate that would be imposed from all sources at any location in the municipality or county, as applicable, if the rate proposed in the ballot proposition is adopted) of the price paid for a room in a hotel."
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 551, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 966 (H.B. 1908), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2013.