LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 334.021. RESOLUTION AUTHORIZING PROJECT. (a) A county or municipality by resolution may provide for the planning, acquisition, establishment, development, construction, or renovation of a venue project if:
(1) the comptroller determines under Section 334.022 or 334.023 that the implementation of the resolution will not have a significant negative fiscal impact on state revenue;
(2) to the extent required by Section 334.0235 or 334.0236, a rapid transit authority determines that the implementation of the resolution will not have a significant negative impact on the authority's ability to provide services and will not impair any existing contracts; and
(3) the resolution is approved by a majority of the qualified voters of the municipality or county voting at an election called and held for that purpose under Section 334.024.
(b) The resolution must designate each venue project and each method of financing authorized by this chapter that the municipality or county wants to use to finance a project. A resolution may designate more than one method of financing.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 551, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.