LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 334.108. NOTICE OF TAX. Each bill or other receipt for a rental subject to the tax imposed under this subchapter must contain a statement in a conspicuous location stating: "_______ (insert name of taxing municipality or county) requires that an additional tax of ____ percent (insert rate of tax) be imposed on each motor vehicle rental for the purpose of financing ______ (describe approved venue project)."
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 551, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.