LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 334.044. PUBLIC PURPOSE OF VENUE PROJECT. (a) The legislature finds for all constitutional and statutory purposes that an approved venue project is owned, used, and held for public purposes by the municipality or county.
(b) Section 25.07(a), Tax Code, does not apply to a leasehold or other possessory interest granted by the municipality or county while the municipality or county owns the venue project.
(c) The venue project is exempt from taxation under Section 11.11, Tax Code, while the municipality or county owns the venue project.
(d) If approval and implementation of a resolution under this chapter results in the removal from a school district's property tax rolls of real property otherwise subject to ad valorem taxation, the operator of the approved venue project located on that property shall pay to the school district on January 1 of each year in which the project is in operation and in which the real property is exempt from ad valorem taxation an amount equal to the ad valorem taxes that would otherwise have been levied for the preceding tax year on that real property by the school district, without including the value of any improvements. This subsection does not apply if the operator of the project is a political subdivision of this state.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 551, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.