LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 334.041. GENERAL POWERS. (a) A municipality or county may perform any act necessary to the full exercise of the municipality's or county's powers under this chapter.
(b) A municipality or county may acquire, sell, lease, convey, or otherwise dispose of property or an interest in property, including an approved venue project, under terms and conditions determined by the municipality or county. In a transaction with another public entity that is made as provided by this subsection, the public purpose found by the legislature under Section 334.044 is adequate consideration for the municipality or county and the other public entity.
(c) A municipality or county may contract with a public or private person, including a sports team, club, organization, or other entity to:
(1) plan, acquire, establish, develop, construct, or renovate an approved venue project; or
(2) perform any other act the municipality or county is authorized to perform under this chapter, other than conducting an election under this chapter.
(d) A municipality or county may contract with or enter into an interlocal agreement with a school district, junior or community college district, or an institution of higher education as defined by Section 61.003, Education Code, for a purpose described by Subsection (c). The contract or interlocal agreement may provide for joint ownership and operation or joint use.
(e) The competitive bidding laws, including Chapter 271, do not apply to the planning, acquisition, establishment, development, construction, or renovation of an approved venue project under this chapter.
(f) A municipality or county may not use revenue derived from ad valorem taxes to construct, operate, maintain, or renovate a venue that is part of an approved venue project. This provision does not apply to:
(1) a venue authorized under Section 334.001(4)(D) or (F); or
(2) a county or municipality for which the use of revenue derived from ad valorem taxes to finance a venue project is approved at an election held under Section 334.0241.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 551, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 189, Sec. 2, eff. June 2, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 421 (S.B. 1730), Sec. 2, eff. June 17, 2005.