LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 336.027. BALLOT PROPOSITION. (a) If the board calls an election to approve a sales tax, the ballot for the election shall be printed to permit voting for or against the proposition: "The adoption of a sales tax in the __________ (name of district) at a rate up to __________ (rate of tax) percent to be used for district purposes."
(b) If the board calls an election to approve an ad valorem tax, the ballot for the election shall be printed to permit voting for or against the proposition: "The adoption of an ad valorem tax in the __________ (name of district) at a rate up to __________ (rate of tax) cents per $100 valuation of property to be used for district purposes."
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 883 (S.B. 1205), Sec. 2, eff. June 17, 2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1148 (S.B. 940), Sec. 5, eff. June 15, 2007.