LOCAL GOVERNMENT CODE
Sec. 336.021. LEAD GOVERNMENTAL ENTITY; PARTICIPATION BY OTHER COUNTIES AND MUNICIPALITIES. (a) A district may be created by a lead governmental entity that, by resolution, proposes the creation of a district for specific counties and municipalities that by resolution agree to have their territory in the district.
(b) The governing body of a county or municipality may adopt a resolution under Subsection (a) on its own motion.
(c) As soon as feasible and prudent, the lead governmental entity shall provide over 50 percent of the initial assets to the district.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 883 (S.B. 1205), Sec. 2, eff. June 17, 2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1148 (S.B. 940), Sec. 2, eff. June 15, 2007.