NATURAL RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 102.013. REQUIRED VOLUNTARY POOLING OFFER. (a) The applicant shall set forth in detail the nature of voluntary pooling offers made to the owners of the other interests in the proposed unit.
(b) The commission shall dismiss the application if it finds that a fair and reasonable offer to pool voluntarily has not been made by the applicant.
(c) An offer by an owner of a royalty or any other interest in oil or gas within an existing proration unit to share on the same yardstick basis as the other owners within the existing proration unit are then sharing shall be considered a fair and reasonable offer.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2572, ch. 871, art. I, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977.