NATURAL RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 102.004. APPLICATION TO PUBLIC LAND. (a) The provisions of this chapter do not apply to land owned by the State of Texas nor to land in which the State of Texas has an interest directly or indirectly.
(b) The provisions of this chapter do not amend, repeal, change, alter, or affect in any manner the authority or jurisdiction of the Commissioner of the General Land Office or the State of Texas with respect to any land or interest in land in which the Commissioner of the General Land Office has jurisdiction.
(c) The provisions of this chapter do not amend, repeal, change, alter, or affect in any manner the authority, jurisdiction, or consent of the Commissioner of the General Land Office on the pooling of any interest now subject to the jurisdiction, authority, or consent of the Commissioner of the General Land Office.
(d) With the approval or consent first obtained, or at the instance of the Commissioner of the General Land Office, or any board or agency having jurisdiction, the land in which the State of Texas has an interest as described in this chapter may be pooled under the provisions of this chapter.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2571, ch. 871, art. I, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977.
SUBCHAPTER B. REQUIREMENTS AND PROCEDURE FOR POOLING