NATURAL RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 115.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Commission" means the Railroad Commission of Texas.
(2) "Commission order" includes a rule or order adopted by the commission under the oil and gas conservation statutes of this state, including this title and Subtitle B, Title 3, Utilities Code.
(3) "Gas" includes natural gas, bradenhead gas, casinghead gas, or gas produced from an oil or gas well.
(4) "Manifest" includes a document issued by a shipper that covers oil or a petroleum product transported by motor vehicle.
(5) "Oil" includes crude petroleum oil:
(A) in its natural state as produced; or
(B) from which only the basic sediment and water have been removed.
(6) "Person" includes an individual, corporation, association, partnership, receiver, trustee, guardian, executor, administrator, or representative.
(7) "Petroleum product" includes:
(A) refined crude oil;
(B) crude tops;
(C) topped crude;
(D) processed crude petroleum;
(E) residue from crude petroleum;
(F) cracking stock;
(G) uncracked fuel oil;
(H) fuel oil;
(I) treated crude oil;
(J) residuum;
(K) gas oil;
(L) casinghead gasoline;
(M) natural gas gasoline;
(N) naphtha;
(O) distillate;
(P) gasoline;
(Q) kerosene;
(R) benzine;
(S) wash oil;
(T) waste oil;
(U) blended gasoline;
(V) lubricating oil;
(W) blends or mixtures of petroleum; or
(X) any other liquid petroleum product or byproduct derived from crude petroleum oil or gas.
(8) "Shipping papers" includes:
(A) a bill of lading that covers oil or a petroleum product transported by railway;
(B) a manifest; or
(C) a document that covers oil or a petroleum product transported by pipeline, boat, or barge.
(9) "Tender" means a permit or certificate of clearance for the transportation of oil or a petroleum product that is approved and issued or registered under the authority of the commission.
(10) "Unlawful gas" includes gas produced or transported in violation of a law of this state or commission order.
(11) "Unlawful petroleum product" includes a petroleum product:
(A) any part of which was processed or derived in whole or in part from:
(i) unlawful oil;
(ii) a product of unlawful oil; or
(iii) unlawful gas; or
(B) transported in violation of a law of this state or commission order.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.