NATURAL RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 152.012. SURVEYS AND INVESTIGATIONS. (a) The service shall make surveys and investigations to determine the existence of infestations of forest pests and means practical for their control by landowners.
(b) Duly delegated representatives of the service may enter private land and public land, including that held by the United States if permission is obtained, for the purpose of conducting surveys and investigations.
(c) All the service's information shall be available to all interested landowners.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2648, ch. 871, art. I, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977.