NATURAL RESOURCES CODE
Sec. 92.002. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Operations site" means a surface area of two or more acres located in whole or in part within a qualified subdivision, designated on the subdivision plat, that an owner of a possessory mineral interest may use to explore for and produce minerals.
(2) "Possessory mineral interest" means a mineral interest that includes the right to use the land surface for exploration and production of minerals.
(3) "Qualified subdivision" means a tract of land of not more than 640 acres:
(A) that is located in a county having a population in excess of 400,000, or in a county having a population in excess of 140,000 that borders a county having a population in excess of 400,000 or located on a barrier island;
(B) that has been subdivided in a manner authorized by law by the surface owners for residential, commercial, or industrial use; and
(C) that contains an operations site for each separate 80 acres within the 640-acre tract and provisions for road and pipeline easements to allow use of the operations site.
(4) "Barrier island" means an island bordering on the Gulf of Mexico and entirely surrounded by water.
Added by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 4009, ch. 624, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 29, 1983. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 274, Sec. 1, eff. June 11, 1987.