OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 156.0015. CRIMINAL RECORD CHECK. (a) In addition to the information required by Section 156.001, a license holder shall submit to the board with the registration permit renewal application a complete set of fingerprints. The board shall submit to the Department of Public Safety each set of fingerprints received under this section for the purpose of completing the criminal record check described by Section 155.008.
(b) The board may suspend or refuse to renew the registration of a license holder who fails to submit a complete set of fingerprints under this section.
(c) This section does not apply to a license holder who previously submitted a complete set of fingerprints:
(1) as part of an application for a license; or
(2) as part of a previous application to renew a registration permit under this section.
Added by Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 827 (H.B. 1998), Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2023.