OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 2153.002. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Coin-operated machine" means any kind of machine or device operated by or with a coin or other United States currency, metal slug, token, electronic card, or check, including a music or skill or pleasure coin-operated machine.
(2) "Commissioner" means the Consumer Credit Commissioner.
(3) "Financial interest" includes a legal or equitable interest, including the ownership of shares or bonds of a corporation.
(4) "Music coin-operated machine" means any kind of coin-operated machine, including a phonograph, piano, or graphophone, that:
(A) dispenses music or is used to dispense music;
(B) is operated by inserting a coin, metal slug, token, or check; and
(C) is not an amusement machine designed exclusively for a child.
(5) "Operator" means a person who exhibits or displays, or permits to be exhibited or displayed, a coin-operated machine in this state in a place of business that is not owned by the person.
(6) "Owner" means a person who owns a coin-operated machine in this state.
(7) "Person" includes an individual, association, trustee, receiver, partnership, corporation, or organization or a manager, agent, servant, or employee of an individual, association, trustee, receiver, partnership, corporation, or organization.
(8) "Service coin-operated machine" means any kind of machine or device, including a pay toilet or telephone, that dispenses only a service. The term does not include a machine or device that dispenses merchandise, music, skill, or pleasure.
(9) "Skill or pleasure coin-operated machine" means any kind of coin-operated machine that dispenses, or is used or is capable of being used to dispense or afford, amusement, skill, or pleasure or is operated for any purpose, other than for dispensing only merchandise, music, or service. The term:
(A) includes a marble machine, marble table machine, marble shooting machine, miniature racetrack machine, miniature football machine, miniature golf machine, miniature bowling machine, billiard or pool game, or machine or device that dispenses merchandise or commodities or plays music in connection with or in addition to dispensing skill or pleasure; and
(B) does not include an amusement machine designed exclusively for a child.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1263, Sec. 79, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.