OCCUPATIONS CODE
Sec. 2352.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Agreement" means a written agreement between a manufacturer or distributor and a dealer for the purchase and sale of new boats or new boat motors.
(2) "Boat" means:
(A) a motorboat; or
(B) any other vessel that is more than 14 feet in length and is designed to be propelled by a sail.
(2-a) "Boat motor" means a mechanical form of propulsion for a vessel, including an inboard or outboard motor.
(3) "Dealer" means a person engaged in the business of buying, selling, selling on consignment, displaying for sale, or exchanging at least five vessels, motorboats, or boat motors during a calendar year.
(4) "Distributor" means a person who:
(A) offers for sale, sells, or distributes new boats or new boat motors to dealers; or
(B) controls a person described by Paragraph (A).
(5) "Manufacturer" means a person engaged in the business of manufacturing new and unused vessels or boat motors for the purpose of sale or trade.
(5-a) "Marketing standards" means mutually agreed standards in a manufacturer's marketing or promotional activities.
(6) "Motorboat" has the meaning assigned by Section 31. 003, Parks and Wildlife Code.
(7) "New" has the meaning assigned by Section 31.003, Parks and Wildlife Code.
(8) "Outboard motor" has the meaning assigned by Section 31.003, Parks and Wildlife Code.
(8-a) "Performance standards" means reasonable standards that are mutually developed and agreed to by a manufacturer and a dealer relating to:
(A) achievement of market share by a dealer for manufacturer products sold in a territory;
(B) achievement of a level of performance in a manufacturer's certified dealer program, if any; and
(C) participation in a plan that addresses improvement, if needed, in dealer performance.
(8-b) "Territory" means:
(A) for the sale of a manufacturer's boats, a defined geographical area within which a dealer is appointed by the manufacturer as the sole authorized dealer; or
(B) for the sale of all other manufacturer products, a market area within which a dealer is appointed by the manufacturer as an authorized dealer.
(9) "Vessel" has the meaning assigned by Section 31.003, Parks and Wildlife Code.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, Sec. 5, eff. June 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1148 (H.B. 1960), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2011.
SUBCHAPTER B. DEALER AGREEMENTS