PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 123.002. ATTORNEY GENERAL'S PARTICIPATION. For and on behalf of the interest of the general public of this state in charitable trusts, the attorney general is a proper party and may intervene in a proceeding involving a charitable trust. The attorney general may join and enter into a compromise, settlement agreement, contract, or judgment relating to a proceeding involving a charitable trust.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 147, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.