PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 123.003. NOTICE. (a) Any party initiating a proceeding involving a charitable trust shall give notice of the proceeding to the attorney general by sending to the attorney general, by registered or certified mail, a true copy of the petition or other instrument initiating the proceeding involving a charitable trust within 30 days of the filing of such petition or other instrument, but no less than 25 days prior to a hearing in such a proceeding. This subsection does not apply to a proceeding that is initiated by an application that exclusively seeks the admission of a will to probate, regardless of whether the application seeks the appointment of a personal representative, if the application:
(1) is uncontested; and
(2) is not subject to Subchapter C, Chapter 256, Estates Code.
(b) Notice shall be given to the attorney general of any pleading which adds new causes of action or additional parties to a proceeding involving a charitable trust in which the attorney general has previously waived participation or in which the attorney general has otherwise failed to intervene. Notice shall be given by sending to the attorney general by registered or certified mail a true copy of the pleading within 30 days of the filing of the pleading, but no less than 25 days prior to a hearing in the proceeding.
(c) The party or the party's attorney shall execute and file in the proceeding an affidavit stating the facts of the notice and shall attach to the affidavit the customary postal receipts signed by the attorney general or an assistant attorney general.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 147, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 172, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1017 (H.B. 934), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 451 (H.B. 564), Sec. 15, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 324 (S.B. 1488), Sec. 22.061, eff. September 1, 2017.