PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 123.004. VOIDABLE JUDGMENT OR AGREEMENT. (a) A judgment in a proceeding involving a charitable trust is voidable if the attorney general is not given notice of the proceeding as required by this chapter. On motion of the attorney general after the judgment is rendered, the judgment shall be set aside.
(b) A compromise, settlement agreement, contract, or judgment relating to a proceeding involving a charitable trust is voidable on motion of the attorney general if the attorney general is not given notice as required by this chapter unless the attorney general has:
(1) declined in writing to be a party to the proceeding; or
(2) approved and joined in the compromise, settlement agreement, contract, or judgment.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 147, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.