PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 123.005. BREACH OF FIDUCIARY DUTY: VENUE; JURISDICTION. (a) Venue in a proceeding brought by the attorney general alleging breach of a fiduciary duty by a charitable entity or a fiduciary or managerial agent of a charitable trust shall be a court of competent jurisdiction in Travis County or in the county where the defendant resides or has its principal office. To the extent of a conflict between this subsection and any provision of the Estates Code providing for venue of a proceeding brought with respect to a charitable trust created by a will that has been admitted to probate, this subsection controls.
(b) A statutory probate court of Travis County has concurrent jurisdiction with any other court on which jurisdiction is conferred by Section 32.001, Estates Code, in a proceeding brought by the attorney general alleging breach of a fiduciary duty with respect to a charitable trust created by a will that has been admitted to probate.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 147, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 172, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 133 (S.B. 918), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1351 (S.B. 408), Sec. 12(g), eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 401 (S.B. 587), Sec. 1, eff. June 17, 2011.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 324 (S.B. 1488), Sec. 22.062, eff. September 1, 2017.