PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 162.002. CONTRACTORS AS TRUSTEES. A contractor, subcontractor, or owner or an officer, director, or agent of a contractor, subcontractor, or owner, who receives trust funds or who has control or direction of trust funds, is a trustee of the trust funds.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3721, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1984.