PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 28.004. INTEREST ON OVERDUE PAYMENT. (a) An unpaid amount required under this chapter begins to accrue interest on the day after the date on which the payment becomes due.
(b) An unpaid amount bears interest at the rate of 1-1/2 percent each month.
(c) Interest on an unpaid amount stops accruing under this section on the earlier of:
(1) the date of delivery;
(2) the date of mailing, if payment is mailed and delivery occurs within three days; or
(3) the date a judgment is entered in an action brought under this chapter.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 479, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.