PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 52.003. CONTENTS OF ABSTRACT. (a) An abstract of a judgment must show:
(1) the names of the plaintiff and defendant;
(2) the birthdate of the defendant, if available to the clerk or justice;
(3) the last three numbers of the driver's license of the defendant, if available;
(4) the last three numbers of the social security number of the defendant, if available;
(5) the number of the suit in which the judgment was rendered;
(6) the defendant's address, or if the address is not shown in the suit, the nature of citation and the date and place of service of citation;
(7) the date on which the judgment was rendered;
(8) the amount for which the judgment was rendered and the balance due;
(9) the amount of the balance due, if any, for child support arrearage; and
(10) the rate of interest specified in the judgment.
(b) An abstract of a judgment may show a mailing address for each plaintiff or judgment creditor.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3527, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1984. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 15, Sec. 4.08, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 134, Sec. 2, eff. May 12, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 143 (S.B. 699), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.