PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 52.042. DISCHARGE AND CANCELLATION. (a) A judgment is discharged and any abstract of judgment or judgment lien is canceled and released without further action in any court and may not be enforced if:
(1) the lien is against real property owned by the debtor before a petition for debtor relief was filed under federal bankruptcy law; and
(2) the debt or obligation evidenced by the judgment is discharged in the bankruptcy.
(b) A judgment evidencing a debt or obligation discharged in bankruptcy does not have force or validity and may not be a lien on real property acquired by the debtor after the petition for debtor relief was filed.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 313, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.