PROPERTY CODE
Sec. 72.1016. STORED VALUE CARD. (a) This section applies to a stored value card, as defined by Section 604.001, Business & Commerce Code, other than a card:
(1) to which Chapter 604, Business & Commerce Code, does not apply by operation of Sections 604.002(1)(A) and (C) and 604.002(2)-(5) of that code; or
(2) that is linked to and draws its value solely from a deposit account subject to Chapter 73.
(b) If the existence and location of the owner of a stored value card is unknown to the holder of the property, the stored value card is presumed abandoned to the extent of its unredeemed and uncharged value on the earlier of:
(1) the card's expiration date;
(2) the third anniversary of the date the card was issued, if the card is not used after it is issued, or the date the card was last used or value was last added to the card; or
(3) the first anniversary of the date the card was issued, if the card is not used after it is issued, or the date the card was last used or value was last added to the card, if the card's value represents wages, as defined by Section 61.001, Labor Code.
(c) If the person who sells or issues a stored value card in this state does not obtain the name and address of the apparent owner of the card and maintain a record of the owner's name and address and the identification number of the card, the address of the apparent owner is considered to be the Austin, Texas, address of the comptroller.
(d) A person may charge a fee against a stored value card as provided by Chapter 604, Business & Commerce Code. A fee may not be charged against a stored value card after the card is presumed abandoned under this section.
(e) The comptroller shall transfer five percent of the money collected from cards presumed to be abandoned for use as grants under Subchapter M, Chapter 56, Education Code.
(f) This section does not create a cause of action against a person who issues or sells a stored value card.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 81 (S.B. 446), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 885 (H.B. 2278), Sec. 2.33, eff. April 1, 2009.