PARKS AND WILDLIFE CODE
Sec. 86.002. PERMIT REQUIRED; PENALTY. (a) No person may disturb or take marl, sand, gravel, shell, or mudshell under the management and protection of the commission or operate in or disturb any oyster bed or fishing water for any purpose other than that necessary or incidental to navigation or dredging under state or federal authority without first having acquired from the commission a permit authorizing the activity.
(b) Each day's operation in violation of this section constitutes a separate offense.
Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 1405, ch. 545, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1975. Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 267, art. 3, Sec. 105, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.