PARKS AND WILDLIFE CODE
Sec. 86.023. LIABILITY FOR VALUE OF MATERIAL TAKEN. A person who takes marl, sand, gravel, shell, or mudshell under the jurisdiction of the commission in violation of this chapter or a rule adopted under this chapter is liable to the state for the value of:
(1) the material taken; and
(2) any other natural resource under the department's jurisdiction that is damaged or diminished in value.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 923, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.