SPECIAL DISTRICT LOCAL LAWS CODE
Sec. 1002.104. HOSPITAL SYSTEM. (a) The district shall provide for the establishment of a hospital or hospital system within the district's boundaries to provide health care services to persons residing in the district by:
(1) purchasing, constructing, acquiring, repairing, or renovating buildings and improvements;
(2) equipping the buildings and improvements; and
(3) administering the buildings and improvements for hospital purposes.
(b) The hospital system may include any facility or equipment the board considers necessary or appropriate for providing health care services, including:
(1) domiciliary care and treatment of sick, injured, or geriatric patients;
(2) outpatient clinics;
(3) rural health clinics;
(4) convalescent home facilities;
(5) assisted living or personal care facilities;
(6) physicians' offices;
(7) home health care services;
(8) durable medical equipment;
(9) long-term care;
(10) skilled and intermediate nursing care;
(11) preventive care services;
(12) ancillary support;
(13) pharmacies;
(14) hospice care;
(15) community mental health centers; and
(16) alcohol or chemical dependency centers.
(c) The district may operate or assist in the operation of a mobile emergency medical service as part of the hospital system.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1277, Sec. 1, eff. April 1, 2005.