SPECIAL DISTRICT LOCAL LAWS CODE
Sec. 1035.157. BALLOT. (a) The ballot for an expansion election ordered under Section 1035.151 must be printed to permit voting for or against the proposition: "Expanding the DeWitt Medical District to include all of DeWitt County except that territory included in Yoakum Hospital District, the assumption by the additional territory of its proportionate share of the district's outstanding debts, and the imposition of a tax not to exceed 75 cents on each $100 of valuation of all taxable property in the expanded area of the district."
(b) The ballot for an annexation election ordered under Section 1035.153 must be printed to permit voting for or against the proposition: "Adding (description of territory to be added) to the DeWitt Medical District, the assumption by the additional territory of its proportionate share of the district's outstanding debts, and the imposition of a tax not to exceed 75 cents on each $100 of valuation of all taxable property in the annexed area of the district."
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1139 (H.B. 2619), Sec. 1.01, eff. April 1, 2011.