SPECIAL DISTRICT LOCAL LAWS CODE
Sec. 1073.353. BALLOT. The ballot for an election under this subchapter must be printed to permit voting for or against the proposition: "The dissolution of the North Runnels County Hospital District and the creation of the Runnels County Hospital District, providing for the imposition of an ad valorem tax at a rate not to exceed ____ cents (insert any rate not to exceed 75 cents) on each $100 valuation of taxable property in Runnels County, and providing for the transfer to and assumption by the Runnels County Hospital District of all outstanding bonds and other obligations issued for hospital purposes by the North Runnels County Hospital District, Runnels County, and any part of a municipality located in Runnels County, and the transfer of the existing North Runnels County Hospital District's assets to the Runnels County Hospital District."
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 91 (S.B. 1303), Sec. 22.011(a), eff. September 1, 2011.