SPECIAL DISTRICT LOCAL LAWS CODE
Sec. 3846.153. BALLOT WORDING. (a) In an election to adopt the tax, the ballot shall be prepared to permit voting for or against the proposition: "The adoption of a local sales and use tax in the East Montgomery County Improvement District at the rate of (proposed tax rate)."
(b) In an election to change the rate of the sales and use tax, the ballot shall be prepared to permit voting for or against the proposition: "The (increase or decrease, as applicable) in the rate of the local sales and use tax imposed in the East Montgomery County Improvement District from (tax rate on election date) percent to (proposed tax rate) percent."
(c) In an election to abolish the sales and use tax, the ballot shall be prepared to permit voting for or against the proposition: "The abolition of the local sales and use tax in the East Montgomery County Improvement District."
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 920 (H.B. 3166), Sec. 1.03, eff. April 1, 2009.