SPECIAL DISTRICT LOCAL LAWS CODE
Sec. 3846.156. ABOLITION OF LOCAL SALES AND USE TAX. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), the board by order may abolish the local sales and use tax rate without an election.
(b) The board may not abolish the local sales and use tax while any district debt or contractual obligation remains outstanding if any sales and use tax revenue is pledged to secure payment of the outstanding debt or obligation.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 920 (H.B. 3166), Sec. 1.03, eff. April 1, 2009.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 87 (S.B. 1969), Sec. 21.031, eff. September 1, 2009.