SPECIAL DISTRICT LOCAL LAWS CODE
Sec. 3868.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Board" means the district's board of directors.
(2) "County" means Denton County, Texas.
(3) "Development agreement" means the "Valencia on the Lake Pre-Annexation Agreement, Development Agreement, Public Improvement District Agreement and Tax Increment Reinvestment Zone Agreement," effective December 16, 2008, as recorded on January 5, 2009, in the real property records of Denton County, Texas, as Instrument Number 2009-499, as amended by the "First Amendment to the Valencia on the Lake Pre-Annexation Agreement, Development Agreement, Public Improvement District Agreement and Tax Increment Reinvestment Zone Agreement," effective December 1, 2009, as recorded on January 12, 2010, in the real property records of Denton County, Texas, as Instrument Number 2010-2983, between the town and Valencia on the Lake, L.P., a Texas limited partnership, as may be amended.
(4) "Director" means a board member.
(5) "District" means the Valencia Municipal Management District No. 1.
(6) "Town" means the Town of Little Elm, Texas.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1190 (H.B. 3819), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2011.