SPECIAL DISTRICT LOCAL LAWS CODE
Sec. 3869.151. GENERAL POWERS REGARDING FINANCIAL MATTERS. Except as provided by Section 3869.160, and subject to a project development agreement entered into under Section 3869.160, the district may:
(1) impose an ad valorem tax on all taxable property in the district, including industrial, commercial, and residential property, to pay for an improvement project of a type authorized by Section 52, Article III, or Section 59, Article XVI, Texas Constitution, or to secure payment of bonds issued to pay for those projects;
(2) impose an assessment on property in the district to pay the cost of maintenance of any authorized district improvement in the manner provided for:
(A) a district under Subchapters A, E, and F, Chapter 375, Local Government Code; or
(B) a municipality or county under Subchapter A, Chapter 372, Local Government Code;
(3) provide or secure the payment or repayment of any bond, note, other temporary or permanent obligation, reimbursement, or other contract with any person; or
(4) provide or secure the payment or repayment of the costs and expenses of the establishment, administration, and operation of the district and the district's costs or share of the costs or revenue of an improvement project or district contractual obligation or indebtedness by or through:
(A) the imposition of an ad valorem tax, or an assessment, user fee, concession fee, or rental charge; or
(B) any other revenue or resources of the district, or other revenues authorized by the city, including revenues from a tax increment reinvestment zone created by the city;
(5) establish user charges related to the operation of storm water facilities, including the regulation of storm water for the protection of water quality in the district;
(6) establish user charges for the use of nonpotable water for irrigation purposes, subject to the approval of the governing body of the city;
(7) undertake separately or jointly with other persons, including the city or Nueces County, all or part of the cost of an improvement project, including an improvement project:
(A) for improving, enhancing, and supporting public safety and security, fire protection and emergency medical services, and law enforcement in and adjacent to the district; or
(B) that confers a general benefit on the entire district or a special benefit on a definable part of the district; and
(8) enter into a tax abatement agreement in accordance with the general laws of this state authorizing and applicable to tax abatement agreements by municipalities.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 888 (S.B. 2550), Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.