SPECIAL DISTRICT LOCAL LAWS CODE
Sec. 8808.156. BALLOTS FOR ELECTION. The ballot for an election under Section 8808.155 shall read as follows:
"By voting YES on this ballot, you are voting in favor of the proposed merger agreement between the (name of water control and improvement district) and the Duval County Groundwater Conservation District under which the debts, liabilities, obligations, assets, and facilities of (name of water control and improvement district) are to be transferred to the district, the district is to perform the functions and services previously provided by the (name of water control and improvement district), and the (name of water control and improvement district) is to be dissolved. By voting NO on this ballot, you are voting against the proposed merger agreement."
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 450 (S.B. 1847), Sec. 1, eff. June 17, 2005.