SPECIAL DISTRICT LOCAL LAWS CODE
Sec. 8871.021. APPOINTMENT OF TEMPORARY DIRECTORS; VACANCIES; TERMS. (a) Seven persons who reside in the district shall be appointed as temporary directors not later than the 90th day after the effective date of the article of the Act creating this chapter as follows:
(1) the county judge of Travis County shall appoint one temporary director;
(2) the county commissioner for the county commissioners precinct in which the district is principally located shall appoint two temporary directors;
(3) the state representative who represents the house district in which the district is principally located shall appoint two temporary directors; and
(4) the state senator who represents the senate district in which the district is principally located shall appoint two temporary directors.
(b) If a temporary director fails to qualify for office or a vacancy occurs on the temporary board, the remaining temporary directors shall appoint a person to fill the vacancy. If at any time there are fewer than four temporary directors, the state representative under Subsection (a)(3) shall appoint the necessary number of persons to fill all vacancies on the board.
(c) Temporary directors serve until the date initial directors are elected at an election held under Section 8871.024.
Added by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 644 (H.B. 4345), Sec. 2.02, eff. September 1, 2017.