SPECIAL DISTRICT LOCAL LAWS CODE
Sec. 8871.024. CONFIRMATION AND INITIAL DIRECTORS' ELECTION. (a) The temporary directors shall order an election in the district, to be held not later than the uniform election date in November 2019, to confirm the creation of the district and to elect the initial directors.
(b) At the election held under this section, the temporary board shall have placed on the ballot the names of the candidates who are eligible under Section 8871.051 for each of the seven positions on the board.
(c) Section 41.001(a), Election Code, applies to an election held under this section.
(d) Except as provided by this section, an election held under this section must be conducted as provided by the Election Code and Sections 36.017, 36.018, and 36.019, Water Code. The following provisions of the Water Code do not apply to an election under this section:
(1) Section 36.017(a);
(2) the provision of Section 36.017(d) governing ballot provisions for the election of permanent directors; and
(3) Section 36.059(b).
(e) If the district's creation is not confirmed at an election held under Subsection (a), the candidate who receives a majority of the votes cast at that election for each of the seven positions on the board becomes a temporary director of the district. The temporary directors elected under this subsection shall order a subsequent election to be held to confirm the creation of the district and to elect the initial directors not earlier than the uniform election date in November 2020.
(f) Temporary directors elected under Subsection (e) serve until:
(1) the date initial directors are elected at the subsequent election ordered under Subsection (e) if the creation of the district is confirmed; or
(2) the fourth anniversary of the date of the election held under Subsection (a) if the creation of the district is not confirmed.
(g) The vacancy provision of Section 8871.021, and Section 8871.023, apply to the temporary directors elected under Subsection (e).
Added by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 644 (H.B. 4345), Sec. 2.02, eff. September 1, 2017.
Amended by:
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 73 (S.B. 669), Sec. 1, eff. May 20, 2019.