SPECIAL DISTRICT LOCAL LAWS CODE
Sec. 9019.101. GENERAL POWERS. (a) Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, the district:
(1) has all the powers and duties granted water control and improvement districts by Chapters 49 and 51, Water Code, and all other laws relating to water control and improvement districts; and
(2) shall be governed by all of the laws described by Subdivision (1) and the powers, functions, duties, privileges, and procedures provided by those laws.
(b) The district may exercise the rights, privileges, and functions provided by this chapter.
Added by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 112 (S.B. 1026), Sec. 1.06, eff. April 1, 2015.