TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 311.071. AUTHORITY TO GRANT FRANCHISE. (a) The governing body of a home-rule municipality by ordinance may grant to a person a franchise to use or occupy a public street or alley of the municipality.
(b) The authority to grant a franchise is the exclusive authority of the governing body.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.