TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 311.093. ASSESSMENT FOR SIDEWALK IN HOME-RULE MUNICIPALITY. (a) A home-rule municipality may assess a landowner for the entire cost of constructing a sidewalk, including a curb, abutting the owner's land.
(b) The assessment creates a lien on the owner's abutting land for the assessed cost.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.