TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 311.008. CLOSING OF STREET OR ALLEY BY GENERAL-LAW MUNICIPALITY. The governing body of a general-law municipality by ordinance may vacate, abandon, or close a street or alley of the municipality if a petition signed by all the owners of real property abutting the street or alley is submitted to the governing body.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
SUBCHAPTER B. MUNICIPAL FREEWAYS