TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 5.005. BILL OF LADING OR RECEIPT; CONDITION OF TRANSPORTED GOODS. (a) A common carrier receiving goods for transportation shall, when requested, give the shipper a bill of lading or written receipt stating the quantity, character, order, and condition of the goods.
(b) A common carrier shall deliver to the consignee the goods listed on a bill of lading or receipt in an order and condition similar to the order and condition of the goods when the goods were accepted for transport, except for any unavoidable wear and tear or deterioration because of the transportation of the goods.
(c) A common carrier that violates Subsection (a) is liable to the owner of the goods for a penalty of not less than $5 or more than $500.
(d) An action under Subsection (c) must be brought in the county in which the damages occur or the carrier resides.
(e) A common carrier that violates Subsection (b) is liable for damages resulting from the violation as at common law.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.