TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 541.002. GOVERNMENTAL AUTHORITIES. In this subtitle:
(1) "Department" means the Department of Public Safety acting directly or through its authorized officers and agents.
(2) "Director" means the public safety director.
(3) "Local authority" means:
(A) a county, municipality, or other local entity authorized to enact traffic laws under the laws of this state; or
(B) a school district created under the laws of this state only when it is designating school crossing guards for schools operated by the district.
(4) "Police officer" means an officer authorized to direct traffic or arrest persons who violate traffic regulations.
(5) "State" has the meaning assigned by Section 311.005, Government Code, and includes a province of Canada.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
SUBCHAPTER B. PROPERTY AREAS