TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 541.201. VEHICLES. In this subtitle:
(1) "Authorized emergency vehicle" means:
(A) a fire department or police vehicle;
(B) a public or private ambulance operated by a person who has been issued a license by the Department of State Health Services;
* * *
(7) "Light truck" means a truck, including a pickup truck, panel delivery truck, or carryall truck, that has a manufacturer's rated carrying capacity of 2,000 pounds or less.
(8) "Moped" means a motor vehicle that is equipped with a rider's saddle and designed to have when propelled not more than three wheels on the ground, that cannot attain a speed in one mile of more than 30 miles per hour, and the engine of which:
(A) cannot produce more than five-brake horsepower; and
(B) if an internal combustion engine, has a piston displacement of 50 cubic centimeters or less and connects to a power drive system that does not require the operator to shift gears.
(9) "Motorcycle" means a motor vehicle, other than a tractor or moped, that is equipped with a rider's saddle and designed to have when propelled not more than three wheels on the ground.
(10) Repealed by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 882 (H.B. 3171), Sec. 3.01(3), eff. September 1, 2019.
(11) "Motor vehicle" means a self-propelled vehicle or a vehicle that is propelled by electric power from overhead trolley wires. The term does not include an electric bicycle or an electric personal assistive mobility device, as defined by Section 551.201.
(11-a) "Multifunction school activity bus" means a motor vehicle that was manufactured in compliance with the federal motor vehicle safety standards for school buses in effect on the date of manufacture other than the standards requiring the bus to display alternately flashing red lights and to be equipped with movable stop arms, and that is used to transport preprimary, primary, or secondary students on a school-related activity trip other than on routes to and from school. The term does not include a school bus, a school activity bus, a school-chartered bus, or a bus operated by a mass transit authority.
(12) "Passenger car" means a motor vehicle, other than a motorcycle, used to transport persons and designed to accommodate 10 or fewer passengers, including the operator.
(13) "Pole trailer" means a vehicle without motive power:
(A) designed to be drawn by another vehicle and secured to the other vehicle by pole, reach, boom, or other security device; and
(B) ordinarily used to transport a long or irregularly shaped load, including poles, pipes, or structural members, generally capable of sustaining themselves as beams between the supporting connections.
Text of subdivision effective until January 01, 2025
(13-a) "Police vehicle" means a vehicle used by a peace officer, as defined by Article 2.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, for law enforcement purposes that:
(A) is owned or leased by a governmental entity;
(B) is owned or leased by the police department of a private institution of higher education that commissions peace officers under Section 51.212, Education Code; or
(C) is:
(i) a private vehicle owned or leased by the peace officer; and
* * *
(ii) for temporary human habitation for uses including recreational camping or seasonal use;
(B) is permanently built on a single chassis;
(C) may contain one or more life-support systems; and
(D) may be used permanently or temporarily for advertising, selling, displaying, or promoting merchandise or services, but is not used for transporting property for hire or for distribution by a private carrier.
(20) "Trailer" means a vehicle, other than a pole trailer, with or without motive power:
(A) designed to be drawn by a motor vehicle and to transport persons or property; and
(B) constructed so that no part of the vehicle's weight and load rests on the motor vehicle.
(21) "Truck" means a motor vehicle designed, used, or maintained primarily to transport property.
(22) "Truck tractor" means a motor vehicle designed and used primarily to draw another vehicle but not constructed to carry a load other than a part of the weight of the other vehicle and its load.
(23) "Vehicle" means a device that can be used to transport or draw persons or property on a highway. The term does not include:
(A) a device exclusively used on stationary rails or tracks; or
(B) manufactured housing as that term is defined by Chapter 1201, Occupations Code.
(24) "Electric bicycle" has the meaning assigned by Section 664.001.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts, 75th Leg., ch. 1020, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1438, Sec. 8, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 663, Sec. 1, eff. June 18, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 797, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1085, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1318, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1276, Sec. 14A.833, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 558 (H.B. 1267), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 258 (S.B. 11), Sec. 4.06, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 923 (H.B. 3190), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1280 (H.B. 1831), Sec. 1.20, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 17 (S.B. 223), Sec. 1, eff. May 10, 2013.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 254 (H.B. 567), Sec. 1, eff. June 14, 2013.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 275 (H.B. 802), Sec. 1, eff. June 14, 2013.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 630 (S.B. 1917), Sec. 1, eff. June 14, 2013.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 78 (S.B. 971), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1236 (S.B. 1296), Sec. 17.007, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 969 (S.B. 2076), Sec. 25, eff. September 1, 2017.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 485 (H.B. 2188), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2019.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 882 (H.B. 3171), Sec. 1.07, eff. September 1, 2019.
* * *