TRANSPORTATION CODE
Sec. 728.004. ENFORCEMENT; INJUNCTION. (a) The attorney general or a district, county, or municipal attorney may enforce this subchapter and may bring an action in the county in which a violation is alleged.
(b) The operation of a business in violation of this subchapter is a public nuisance. Any person, including a district, county, or municipal attorney, may obtain an injunction restraining a violation of this subchapter. A person who obtains an injunction under this subsection may recover the person's costs, including court costs and reasonable attorney's fees.
(c) An employer is a necessary party to an action brought against its employee under this section. An employer is strictly liable for all amounts, including civil penalties, damages, costs, and attorney's fees, resulting from a violation of Section 728.002 by its employee.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
SUBCHAPTER B. SALE OF MASTER KEY FOR MOTOR VEHICLE IGNITIONS