TAX CODE
Sec. 21.01. REAL PROPERTY. Real property is taxable by a taxing unit if located in the unit on January 1, except as provided by Chapter 49, Education Code.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2247, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1979. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 347, Sec. 4.10, eff. May 31, 1993; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 6.74, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 943 (H.B. 3), Sec. 3.089, eff. September 1, 2019.