TAX CODE
Sec. 21.09. ALLOCATION APPLICATION. (a) To receive an allocation authorized by Section 21.03, 21.031, 21.05, or 21.055, a person claiming the allocation must apply for the allocation. To apply for an allocation, a person must file an allocation application form with the chief appraiser in the appraisal district in which the property subject to the claimed allocation has taxable situs.
(b) A person claiming an allocation must apply for the allocation each year the person claims the allocation. A person claiming an allocation must file a completed allocation application form before May 1 and must provide the information required by the form. If the property was not on the appraisal roll in the preceding year, the deadline for filing the allocation application form is extended to the 30th day after the date of receipt of the notice of appraised value required by Section 25.19(a)(3). For good cause shown, the chief appraiser shall extend the deadline for filing an allocation application form by written order for a period not to exceed 30 days.
(c) The comptroller shall prescribe the contents of the allocation application form and shall ensure that the form requires an applicant to provide the information necessary to determine the validity of the allocation claim.
(d) If the chief appraiser learns of any reason indicating that an allocation previously allowed should be canceled, the chief appraiser shall investigate. If the chief appraiser determines that the property is not entitled to an allocation, the chief appraiser shall cancel the allocation and deliver written notice of the cancellation not later than the fifth day after the date the chief appraiser makes the cancellation. A person may protest the cancellation of an allocation.
(e) The filing of a rendition under Chapter 22 is not a condition of qualification for an allocation.
Added by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1259 (H.B. 585), Sec. 10, eff. June 14, 2013.
Amended by:
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 357 (H.B. 2228), Sec. 2, eff. January 1, 2018.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 785 (H.B. 1815), Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2020.