TAX CODE
Sec. 6.23. DUTIES OF ASSESSOR AND COLLECTOR. (a) The county assessor-collector shall assess and collect taxes on property in the county for the county. He shall also assess and collect taxes on property for another taxing unit if:
(1) the law creating or authorizing creation of the unit requires it to use the county assessor-collector for the taxes the unit imposes in the county;
(2) the law creating or authorizing creation of the unit does not mention who assesses and collects its taxes and the unit imposes taxes in the county;
(3) the governing body of the unit requires the county to assess and collect its taxes as provided by Subsection (c) of Section 6.22 of this code; or
(4) required by an intergovernmental contract.
(b) The assessor and collector for a taxing unit other than a county shall assess, collect, or assess and collect taxes, as applicable, for the unit. He shall also assess, collect, or assess and collect taxes, as applicable, for another unit if:
(1) required by or pursuant to the law creating or authorizing creation of the other unit; or
(2) required by an intergovernmental contract.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2227, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982. Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 125, ch. 13, Sec. 22, eff. Jan. 1, 1982; Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 4819, ch. 851, Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 29, 1983.