TAX CODE
Sec. 6.413. INTEREST IN CERTAIN CONTRACTS PROHIBITED. (a) An individual is not eligible to be appointed to or to serve on the appraisal review board established for an appraisal district if the individual or a business entity in which the individual has a substantial interest is a party to a contract with the appraisal district or with a taxing unit that participates in the appraisal district.
(b) An appraisal district may not enter into a contract with a member of the appraisal review board established for the appraisal district or with a business entity in which a member of the appraisal review board has a substantial interest.
(c) A taxing unit may not enter into a contract with a member of the appraisal review board established for an appraisal district in which the taxing unit participates or with a business entity in which a member of the appraisal review board has a substantial interest.
(d) For purposes of this section, an individual has a substantial interest in a business entity if:
(1) the combined ownership of the individual and the individual's spouse is at least 10 percent of the voting stock or shares of the business entity; or
(2) the individual or the individual's spouse is a partner, limited partner, or officer of the business entity.
(e) In this section, "business entity" means a sole proprietorship, partnership, firm, corporation, holding company, joint-stock company, receivership, trust, or other entity recognized by law.
(f) This section does not limit the application of any other law, including the common law relating to conflicts of interest, to an appraisal review board member.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 796, Sec. 13, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.