TAX CODE
Sec. 6.062. PUBLICATION OF BUDGET. (a) Not later than the 10th day before the date of the public hearing at which the board of directors considers the appraisal district budget, the chief appraiser shall give notice of the public hearing by publishing the notice in a newspaper having general circulation in the county for which the appraisal district is established. The notice may not be smaller than one-quarter page of a standard-size or tabloid-size newspaper and may not be published in the part of the paper in which legal notices and classified advertisements appear.
(b) The notice must set out the time, date, and place of the public hearing and must set out a summary of the proposed budget. The summary must set out as separate items:
(1) the total amount of the proposed budget;
(2) the amount of increase proposed from the budget adopted for the current year; and
(3) the number of employees compensated under the current budget and the number of employees to be compensated under the proposed budget.
(c) The notice must state that the appraisal district is supported solely by payments from the local taxing units served by the appraisal district. The notice must also contain the following statement: "If approved by the appraisal district board of directors at the public hearing, this proposed budget will take effect automatically unless disapproved by the governing bodies of the county, school districts, cities, and towns served by the appraisal district. A copy of the proposed budget is available for public inspection in the office of each of those governing bodies."
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 796, Sec. 10, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.