TAX CODE
Sec. 6.29. BONDS FOR OTHER TAXES. (a) A taxing unit, other than a county, that has its own collector shall require him to give bond conditioned on the faithful performance of his duties. To be effective, the bond must be made payable to and must be approved by the governing body of the unit in an amount determined by the governing body. The governing body may require a new bond at any time, and failure to give new bond within a reasonable time after demand is a ground for removal from office. The governing body may prescribe additional requirements for the bond.
(b) A taxing unit whose taxes are collected by the collector for another taxing unit, by an officer or employee of another taxing unit or of an appraisal district, or by any other person other than the unit's own collector may require that collector, officer, employee, or other person to give bond conditioned on the faithful performance of his duties. To be effective, the bond must be made payable to and must be approved by and paid for by the governing body of the unit requiring bond in an amount determined by the governing body. The governing body may prescribe additional requirements for the bond.
(c) A taxing unit shall pay the premium for a bond required pursuant to this section from its general fund or as provided by intergovernmental contract.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2231, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 125, Sec. 1, eff. May 20, 1987.