TAX CODE
Sec. 6.42. ORGANIZATION, MEETINGS AND COMPENSATION.
(a) A majority of the appraisal review board constitutes a quorum. The applicable appointing authority prescribed by Section 6.41(d) in the county in which the appraisal district is established shall select a chairman and a secretary from among the members of the appraisal review board. The applicable appointing authority is encouraged to select as chairman a member of the appraisal review board, if any, who has a background in law and property appraisal.
(b) The board may meet at any time at the call of the chairman or as provided by rule of the board. The board shall meet to examine the appraisal records within 10 days after the date the chief appraiser submits the records to the board.
(c) Members of the board are entitled to per diem set by the appraisal district budget for each day the board meets and to reimbursement for actual and necessary expenses incurred in the performance of board functions as provided by the district budget.
(d) The concurrence of a majority of the members of the appraisal review board present at a meeting of the board is sufficient for a recommendation, determination, decision, or other action by the board. The concurrence of a majority of the members of a panel of the board present at a meeting of the panel is sufficient for a recommendation by the panel. The concurrence of more than a majority of the members of the board or panel may not be required.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2232, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 836, Sec. 7.1, eff. Jan. 1, 1992; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 515, Sec. 1, eff. June 12, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1294 (H.B. 2317), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 944 (S.B. 2), Sec. 23, eff. January 1, 2020.
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., 2nd C.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 2), Sec. 5.11, eff. July 1, 2024.