TAX CODE
Sec. 6.07. TAXING UNIT BOUNDARIES. If a new taxing unit is formed or an existing taxing unit's boundaries are altered, the unit shall notify the appraisal office of the new boundaries within 30 days after the date the unit is formed or its boundaries are altered.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2227, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1980.