TAX CODE
Sec. 6.275. RELEASE OF ASSESSOR AND COLLECTOR FROM LIABILITY. A county assessor-collector is not personally liable for the loss of public funds in the custody of the assessor-collector or the assessor-collector's office if a district court enters a declaratory judgment that the loss is due to a reason other than the negligence or misconduct of the assessor-collector.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 37, Sec. 1, eff. Oct. 20, 1987.