UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 11.004. DEFINITION OF UTILITY. In Subtitle A, "public utility" or "utility" means:
(1) an electric utility, as that term is defined by Section 31.002; or
(2) a public utility or utility, as those terms are defined by Section 51.002.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.