UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 33.001. MUNICIPAL JURISDICTION. (a) To provide fair, just, and reasonable rates and adequate and efficient services, the governing body of a municipality has exclusive original jurisdiction over the rates, operations, and services of an electric utility in areas in the municipality, subject to the limitations imposed by this title.
(b) Repealed by Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 727 (H.B. 3853), Sec. 2, eff. June 15, 2021.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., 2nd C.S., Ch. 2 (S.B. 5), Sec. 1, eff. September 7, 2005.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 727 (H.B. 3853), Sec. 2, eff. June 15, 2021.