UTILITIES CODE
Sec. 60.001. FAIR COMPETITION. To the extent necessary to ensure that competition in telecommunications is fair to each participant and to accelerate the improvement of telecommunications in this state, the commission shall ensure that the rates and rules of an incumbent local exchange company:
(1) are not unreasonably preferential, prejudicial, or discriminatory; and
(2) are applied equitably and consistently.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.