WATER CODE
Sec. 55.604. ASSESSMENT LIENS. Assessments made by the board for maintenance and operation of the district are liens against the land on which the assessments were made and remain liens on the land until the assessments are paid. No law which provides for a period of limitation against actions for debt shall apply under this section, and these debts cannot be barred by limitation.
Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 479, ch. 58, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1971.